Species

Scientific Name: Andrena rudbeckiae Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Coneflower Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena rudbeckiae Robertson, 1891: 56 [♀, ♂‚]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [designated by LaBerge 1967: 93]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 12 and 23 June 1886, by C. Robertson, on Rudbeckia hirta [INHS]

 

Biology

Neff and Simpson (1997) provide a detailed account of the foraging behaviour and nesting biology of this species, indicating that pollen collection was restricted to the coneflower genera Rudbeckia and Ratibida. They also indicate that Nomada (Phelonomada) belfragei was a nest parasite of this species (Neff and Simpson 1997).

 

References

LaBerge WE (1967) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part I. Callandrena. (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Bulletin of the University Nebraska State Museum 7: 1 318.

Neff JL, Simpson BB (1997) Nesting and foraging behavior of Andrena (Callandrena) rudbeckiae Robertson (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Andrenidae) in Texas. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 70(2): 100-113. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25085761

Robertson C (1891) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 18(1): 49 66. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076556

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains