Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view
Nest structure (from Miliczky 2008).

Scientific Name: Andrena prunorum prunorum Cockerell, 1896

Common Name: Prunus Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena prunorum Cockerell, 1896: 81 [♂‚, ♀]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [designated by LaBerge 1969: 27]. USA, New Mexico, Las Cruces, 26 March 1896, by T.D.A. Cockerell, on plum [USNM no. 3400]

Andrena kincaidii Cockerell, 1897: 351 [♀, ♂‚] [synonymy by Linsley 1951: 1078, as subspecies of A. prunorum Cockerell]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [LaBerge 1969: 27, by mention]. USA, Washington, Olympia, 2 June 1894, by T. Kincaid [USNM no. 2698]

Andrena pascoensis Cockerell, 1897: 305 [♀] [synonymy by Linsley 1951: 1078, as subspecies of A. prunorum Cockerell]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, 25 May 1896, by T. Kincaid [USNM no. 18936]

Andrena prunorum gillettei Cockerell, 1898: 172 [♂‚] [synonymy by Cockerell 1898: 172; Linsley 1951: 1078]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Fort Collins, 15 April 1897, by C.P. Gillette, no. 2468 [USNM no. 21821]

*Andrena Vernoni Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 221 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1969: 26]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Vernon [ANSP no. 4106]

Andrena arizonensis Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 42 [♀] [synonymy by Cockerell 1924: 57; Linsley 1951: 1078]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Arizona, Oracle, 19 June 1903, by Oslar [USNM no. 18154]

Andrena prunorum var. mariformis Cockerell, 1916: 46 [♀] [synonymy by Cockerell 1916: 46]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Claremont, by Baker [Pomona Collection no. 207]

Andrena (Andrena) shasta Viereck, 1926: 402 [♀] [synonymy by Linsley 1951: 1078, of A. prunorum kincaidii Cockerell]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, San Diego, by F.E. Blaisdell [CAS no. 1725]

*Andrena prunorum var. pauperatula Cockerell, 1938: 6 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1969: 27]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Alberta, Lethbridge, 5 August 1935, by E.H. Strickland [CNC]

 

Species Note 

Only subspecies A. prunorum prunorum is in Canada; A. prunorum sinaloa occurs in the southwestern United States and Mexico (LaBerge 1969).

 

Biology

Miliczky (2008) described the nesting biology. 

 

References

Miliczky E (2008) Observations on the nesting biology of Andrena (Plastandrenaprunorum Cockerell in Washington State (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 81(2): 110–121. https://doi.org/10.2317/JKES-611.12.1

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin