Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena porterae Cockerell, 1900

Common Name: Porter s mining bee

Taxonomy

Andrena porterae Cockerell, 1900: 401 [♀]
Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Las Vegas Hot Springs, 1899 [spring of], by W. Porter, on Salix [USNM no. 23078]
Andrena leptanthi Viereck and Cockerell, in Cockerell, 1904c: 27 [♂‚] [synonymy by Cockerell (1907c); Cockerell 1907: XX; Linsley 1938: 267]
Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Manitou, 6630 feet, 28 April 1904, by T.D.A. Cockerell and W.P. Cockerell, on Ribes leptanthum [USNM no. 4220]
Andrena neurona Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904: 191, 222 [♀] [synonymy by ?]
Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Seattle, 17 April 1896, by T. Kincaid [ANSP no. 10294]

Species Note: LaBerge indicates the only W.P. Cockerell collected the holotype of A. leptanthi. Cockerell (1914) indicated that Viereck believe that A. neurona was very similar to A. berberbidis, but later…

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Prunus virginiana var. demissa, Ribes sp., Ribes aureum, Ribes cereum, Ribes viscosissimum

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map