Species

Scientific Name: Andrena platyparia Robertson, 1895

Common Name: Plated Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Panurgus nigrifrons Cresson, 1878: 62 [♂‚] [preoccupied; not Andrena nigrifrons Eversmann, 1852; not Andrena nigrifrons Smith, 1853] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1972: 288]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Texas, by Belfrage [ANSP no. 2161]

Andrena platyparia Robertson, 1895: 119 [♀, not ♂‚]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge and Ribble 1972: 290]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 1 June 1894, by C. Robertson, on Ptelea trifoliata [INHS, Robertson no. 16630]

Andrena (Andrena) barbarica Viereck, 1917: 369 [♀] [synonymy by Mitchell 1960: 236]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Virginia, Tazewell, 10 June 1915, by L.O. Jackson [ANSP no. 4065]

Andrena (Gonandrena) monroensis Mitchell, 1960: 233 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1972: 288]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Michigan, Monroe County, 23 June 1940, by R.R. Dreisbach [NCSU, Dreisbach Collection]

 

Species Notes

Mitchell (1960: 237) indicated that of the 19♀s in the syntype series for A. platyparia, only 11 represent this species, the other 8 being A. fragilis Smith. He also makes reference to the lectotype which suggests a specimen was selected, but not published on until done so by LaBerge and Ribble (1982: 290). The ♂‚ in the syntype series is also not conspecific, and represents A. serotina Robertson (= A. robertsonii Dalla Torre). Mitchell (1960: 236) recognized A. platyparia [in part] as a distinct species from A. fragilis despite earlier treatments (e.g., Linsley 1951: 1066; Timberlake 1967: 433). LaBerge and Ribble (1972) considered A. platyparia Robertson a synonymy of A. nigrifrons; as that name was preoccupied, they are considered to have made the synonymy.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Manitoba, Ontario
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie