Species

Scientific Name: Andrena piperi Viereck, 1904

Common Name: Piper s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena piperi Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904c: 189 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Pullman, by C.V. Piper [NSM].

 ♂‚ described by Ribble (1968).

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map