Species

Scientific Name: Andrena persimulata Viereck, 1917

Common Name: Protuberance Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Gonandrena) persimulata Viereck 1917: 390 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Wisconsin, Milmaukee, 5 June [no year provided], by S. Graenicher [No. 15] [ANSP no. 4069]

 

Species Notes: The ♂‚ was keyed by Atwood (1934: 209), described by Mitchell (1960: 235).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie