Species

Scientific Name: Andrena peckhami Cockerell, 1902

Common Name: Peckham s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena Peckhami Cockerell, 1902: 105 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Wisconsin, Milwaukee, 24 July [no year provided], by S. Graenicher [USNM no. 18919]

 

Species Notes: The ♂ described by Donovan (1977: ).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie