Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena nubecula Smith, 1853

Common Name: Cloudy-winged Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena nubecula Smith, 1853: 117 [♀]

     Lectotype ♀. USA, by E. Doubleday; CANADA, Nova Scotia, Lieut. Redman [BMNH]

Andrena nubicula Bromley, 1914: 194 [misspelling]

*Andrena nubecula race tristicornis Cockerell, 1931: 22 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Quebec, Lakeside, 20 August 1929, by J.W. Buckle [PHT]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin