Species

Scientific Name: Andrena nothocalaidis (Cockerell, 1905)

Common Name: False Dandelion Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Diandrena nothocalaidis Cockerell, 1905: 183 [♂, ♀]

     Syntypes ♂, ♀. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 3 May [no year provided], by T.D.A. Cockerell and W.P. Cockerell, on Nothocalais [?]

 

Species Notes

Thorp (1969) comments on material at Riverside and Berkeley (♀♀) and USNM (♂♂), though none were clearly labelled as type material. This species is included here as Buckell (1949) recorded 1 female from Oliver, British Columbia which Thorp (1969) thought was likely. However, Thorp (1969) never examine this, or other material from Canada, to confirm the identity or its presence in the country, though nearby occurrences in Washington State would support this.

 

References

Buckell ER (1949) Record of bees from British Columbia (Andrenidae). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 45: 27-30.

Cockerell TDA (1905) New American bees. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 18: 177‑184. 

Thorp RW (1969) Systematics and ecology of bees of the subgenus Diandrena. University of California Publications in Entomology 52: 1-146.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Erigeron sp., Lepidium sp., Camissonia sp., Antennaria sp., Taraxacum officinale, Agoseris glauca, Crepis occidentalis

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map