Species

Scientific Name: Andrena nigrocaerulea

Common Name: Black-and-Blue Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena nigrocaerulea Cockerell, 1897: 309 [♀, ♂]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated byLaBerge and Ribble 1975: 394, by mention]. USA, Washington, Olympia, 23 May 1894, by T. Kincaid [PHT]

Andrena Seattlensis Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: XXX, 223 [♀, ♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 390]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Seattle, by T. Kincaid [ANSP no. 10296]

Andrena epileuca Cockerell, 1924: 62 [♀, ♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 390]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Oakland, on the hills back of, 8 May 1910, by E.C. Van Dyke [CAS no. 1712]

Andrena lustrans Cockerell, 1924: 63 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 390]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Plumas County, Meadow Valley, 12 June 1924, by E.D. Van Dyke [CAS no. 1713]

 

Species Notes: Cockerell (1924: 63) indicates CAS no. 1587, for A. epileuca, while Laberge and Ribble (1975: 394) indicate CAS no. 1586; CAS had no. 1712 in their database. Similarly, Cockerell (1924: 63) and Laberge and Ribble (1975: 394) indicate CAS no. 1588 for A. lustrans, though no 1713 is recorded in the CAS database.

The DNA Barcode Index Numbers (BINs) for this species isBOLD:AAC5804 and BOLD:AAC5805.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin