Species

Scientific Name: Andrena nigrihirta (Ashmead, 1890)

Common Name: Black-haired Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Cilissa nigrihirta Ashmead, 1890: 6 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Westcliffe, by T.D.A. Cockerell [USNM no. 33079]

Andrena decussata Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 193, 225 [♀, not ♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Pullman, 4 May 1897, by C.V. Piper [University of Nebraska State Museum]

*Andrena decussatula Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 193, 225 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Vancouver, 22 June 1902, by Harvey [ASNP no. 4122]

*Andrena longihirtiscopa Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 191, 223 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Vancouver Island, by G.W. Taylor [ASNP no. 4123]

Andrena synthiridis Cockerell, 1906: 436 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 384 by mention]. USA, Colorado, Florissant, 16 June [no year provided], by T.D.A. Cockerell, on Synthyris plantaginea [USNM no. 42143]

Andrena novae-angliae Viereck, 1907: 283 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Hampshire, White Mtns. [AMNH]

Andrena nivaloides Graenicher, 1911: 235 [♀] [synonymy by Mitchell 1960: 224 (of A. novae-angliae); LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Wisconsin, Douglas County, Solon Springs, 7-15 July 1909 [Public Museum of Milwaukee no. 28433]

Andrena (Andrena) discolor Viereck, 1916: 730 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Sierra Nevada [AMNH]

Andrena (Andrena) tumida Viereck, 1922: 35 [♀, ♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Maine, Mt. Desert, Echo Lake, 12 July 1918, by C.W. Johnson [Boston Society of Natural History]

*Andrena (Andrena) vancouverensis Viereck, 1924: 80 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♂. CANADA, British Columbia, Vancouver, 10 April 1904, by R.V. Harvey [CNC no. 694]

*Andrena (Andrena) nigrovaria Viereck, 1924: 237 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Saskatchewan, Regina [Mortlach], 31 May 1909, by T.N. Willing [CNC no. 755]

Andrena (Andrena) marina Viereck, 1926: 405 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♂. USA, California, Marin County, by C. Fuchs [CAS no. 1728]

Andrena ripariella Cockerell, 1936: 148 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♂. USA, California, Humboldt County, Myers, April 1935, by W.P. Cockerell, resting on a bank [CAS no. 4267]

Andrena (Thysandrena) crenata Mitchell, 1960: 221 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 380]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Michigan, Arenak County, 30 May 1951, by R.R. Dreisbach [Dreisbach Collection]

 

Species Notes

LaBerge and Ribble (1975: 384) indicated that the ♂ of A. decussata Viereck is not conspecific.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map