Species

Scientific Name: Andrena nigrae Robertson, 1905

Common Name: Black Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena illinoensis form bicolor Robertson, 1898: 46 [♀] [preoccupied]

     Lectotype â™€ [designated by Ribble (1968)]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 10 May 1897, by Charles Robertson, on Salix nigra [INHS].

Andrena nigrae Robertson, 1905: 237 [replacement name]

Andrena salicinellina Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 17 [♂] [synonymy by Ribble (1968)]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Colorado, Clear Creek (Denver area) [USNM no 18134]

Andrena (Andrena) abacta Viereck, 1917b: 365 [♀] [synonymy by Ribble (1968)]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Texas, Bosque Co.?, by G.W. Belfrage? [ANSP no 4060]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix nigra

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map