Species

Scientific Name: Andrena nevadensis (Cresson, 1879)

Common Name: Nevada Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Panurgus nevadensis Cresson, 1879: 214 [♂]

     Lectotype ♂ [designated by Cresson 1916: 125]. USA, Nevada, by H.K. Morrison [ANSP no. 2166]

*Andrena (Parandrena) garretti Viereck, 1924: 243 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1972: 341]

     Holotype ♂. CANADA, British Columbia, Oliver, 22 April 1923, by C.B. Carrett [CNC no. 758]

*Andrena (Parandrena) triangularis Viereck, 1924: 243 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1972: 341]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Penticton, 15 April 1919, by E.R. Buckell [CNC no 756]

 

References

Cresson ET (1879) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7:201-214.  https://doi.org/10.2307/25076373

Cresson ET (1916) The Cresson types of Hymenoptera. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 1: 1-141. 

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1972) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part V. Gonandrena, Geissandrena, Parandrena, Pelicandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 98 (3): 271‑358. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078115

Viereck HL (1924) Prodromus of Andrena, a genus of bees. The Canadian Entomologist 56(10): 237‑244. https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.4039/Ent56237-10

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Senecio sp., Tamarix sp., Ribes sp., Acer sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map