Species

Scientific Name: Andrena montrosensis Viereck and Cockerell, 1914

Common Name: Montrose Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena montrosensis Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 48 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Montrose, 5 May 1901, by Gillette [USNM no. 18157]

 

Species Notes

This it the type species for subgenus Scaphandrena (Lanham 1949: 200). The male was known by Lanham (1987, 1993), but has not been described. In the past it has been considered a subspecies of A. scurra (Linsley 1951: 1080), and placed into synonymy with what Ribble (1973, 1974) and later Hurd (1979: ) considered a hybrid of Andrena scurra x A. arabis Robertson x A. capricornis, an idea initially supported by Lanham (1981), though later abandoned (Lanham 1984, 1987, 1993); elsewhere it is considered a possible synonymy of A. scurra (Ascher and Pickering 2018). The only occurrances known from Canada are those recorded by Buckell (1949).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ADY2988.

 

References

Buckell ER (1949) Record of bees from British Columbia (Andrenidae). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 45: 27-30.

Lanham UN (1981) Some Colorado Andrena of the subgenus Scaphandrena of presumed hybrid origin, with special reference to the tarsal claws (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 54(3): 537-546. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25084191

Lanham UN (1984) The hybrid swarm of Andrena (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) in western North America: a possible source for the evolutionary origin of a new species. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 57(2): 197-208. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25084505

Lanham UN (1987) Andrena montrosensis Viereck and Cockerell: evolution and nomenclatorial notes (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 60(4): 576-577. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25084948

Lanham UN (1993) Bees of the subgenus Scaphandrena (genus Andrena) in Colorado (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 66(1): 6-12. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25085405

Ribble DW (1973) Hybridization between three species of andrenid bees. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 66:1281-1286. https://doi.org/10.1093/aesa/66.6.1281

Ribble DW (1974) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere subgenus Scaphandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 100: 101-189. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078151

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD (1914) New North American bees of the genus Andrena. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 48: 1‑58.  

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map