Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena miserabilis Cresson, 1872

Common Name: Miserable Digger Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena clypeata Smith, 1853

Andrena bipunctata Cresson, 1872

Andrena miserabilis Cresson, 1872

Andrena flavo-clypeata Smith, 1879

Andrena scutellaris Robertson, 1893

Anthrena clypeolata Dalla Torre, 1896

Anthrena scutellata Dalla Torre, 1896

Andrena pennsylvanicola Viereck, 1907

Andrena (Ptilandrena) pronitens Cockerell, 1930

Andrena (Leucandrena) picta Mitchell, 1960

Andrena (?Leucandrena) seavillensis Mitchell, 1960

 

Species Notes

The species is the sole member of the subgenus Larandrena LaBerge (Ribble 1967).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAB5599, though a second BIN (BOLD:AAB5600) is also associated with this species, suggesting that one of the synonymies may be a valid species.

 

Biology

Kathirithamby and Taylor (2005) report this species (as A. bipunctata) as a host to the strepsipteran Stylops bipunctatae Pierce.

 

References

Kathirithamby J, Taylor SJ (2005) A new species of Halictophagus (Insecta: Strepsiptera: Halictophagidae) from Texas, and a checklist of Strepsiptera from the United States and Canada. Zootaxa 1056: 1-18.

Ribble DW (1967) The monotypic North American subgenus Larandrena of Andrena (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Bulletin of the University of Nebraska State Museum 6(3): 27-42.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin