Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena miranda Smith, 1879

Common Name: Singular Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena miranda Smith, 1879: 54 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. Canada [BMNH 17a 1388]

Andrena grandior Cockerell, 1897c: 307 [♀] [synonymy by T.B. Mitchell, in Krombein (1958)]

Andrena multiplicata Cockerell, 1902a: 46 [♀] [synonymy by Cockerell (1937f)]

Andrena multiplicatiformis Viereck, 1907: 284 [♀] [synonymy of A. grandior by Pierce (1918); synonymy of A. multiplicata Cockerell by Cockerell (1937f)]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin