Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena milwaukeensis Graenicher, 1903

Common Name: Milwaukee Digger Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena milwaukeensis Graenicher, 1903: 164 [♀, ♂]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge 1980: 479 by mention of holotype]. USA, Wisconsin, Milwaukee, 3 June 1902, by S. Graenicher [ANSP no. 4019].

Andrena Hitei Cockerell, 1907: 369 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1980: 476]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Bouder, 21 May 1906, by G. Hite [P.H. Timberlake Collection].

Andrena jacobaea Cockerell, 1915: 267 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1980: 476]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Jimtown, 7 June [no year provided], by T.D.A. Cockerell, on Thermopsis [P.H. Timberlake Collection].

 

Species Notes

Though LaBerge (1980: 479) indicates a holotype, Graenicher (1903) did not specifically select a specimen from the 13♀, 4♂ (including a male with 2-submarginal cells) in the syntype series. Therefore, LaBerge (1980) is considered to have selected the lectotype by mention. In the original description of A. jocobaea, Cockerell (1915) indicated a collection data of 7 June; LaBerge (1980) indicates 8 June. LaBerge (1980) also indicated that the holotype was parasitized by at least two Stylops, so its morphology was altered and not typical for this species, though he expressed no doubt on the identification, or synonymy.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1907) XLII.—Descriptions and records of bees.—XIII. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 7 19 (113): 361‑370. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222930708562656

Cockerell TDA (1915) XXI.—Descriptions and records of bees.—LXV. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 8 15 (87): 261‑269. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222931508693638

Graenicher S (1903) New bees of the genus Andrena. The Canadian Entomologist 35 (6): 162‑166. https://doi.org/10.4039/ent35162-6

LaBerge WE (1980) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part X. Subgenus Andrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 106: 395‑525. URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078273

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Malus pumila, Prunus serotina
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Astragalus sp., Melilotus sp., Salix sp., Symphoricarpos sp., Vaccinium angustifolium, Viburnum sp., Vaccinium sp., Prunus sp., Rosa sp., Rubus sp., Amelanchier sp., Philadelphus sp., Crataegus sp., Cornus sp., Prunus virginiana, Prunus americana, Geranium sp., Prunus virginiana var. demissa, Ribes sp., Taraxacum officinale, Barbarea vulgaris, Rosa arkansana, Cardamine sp., Acer sp., Angelica atropurpurea, Berberis sp., Berberis thunbergii, Euphorbia cyparissias, Euphorbia esula, Fragaria virginiana, Hydrophyllum virginianum, Kalmia angustifolia, Rubus occidentalis, Thermopsis sp., Viburnum lentago, Zizia aurea

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin