Species

Scientific Name: Andrena microchlora Cockerell, 1922

Common Name: Small Green Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena microchlora Cockerell, 1922: 265 [♂,♀]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Colorado, Gregory Canyon (Boulder), 28 May 1922, by E.M. Foster, on Salix [USNM no 25794].

Andrena (Micrandrena) microchlora subalia Cockerell, 1936: 143 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. USA, California, near Lower Lake, by T.D.A. Cockerell, on yellow umbellifer [CAS no 4263].

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map