Species

Scientific Name: Andrena merriami Cockerell, 1901

Common Name: Merriam s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena merriami Cockerell, 1901c: 284 [♀]

Andrena pullmani Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904c: 191, 195, 223 [♀,♂] [synonymy by Ribble (1974)]

Andrena amplificata Cockerell, 1910a: 368 [♂,♀] [synonymy by Ribble (1974)]

Andrena fulvinigra Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 42 [♀] [synonymy by Ribble (1974)]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin