Species

Scientific Name: Andrena melanochroa Cockerell, 1898

Common Name: Rose Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena melanochroa Cockerell, 1898: 89 [♀,♂]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Washington, Olympia, 25 May 1894, by T. Kinkaid [USNM no. 18927]

Micrandrena pacifica Ashmead, 1899: 54 [♀,♂]

     Holotype â™€. USA, California, Alameda Co., June [USNM no. 6822]

Andrena fragariana Graenicher, 1904: 64 [♀,♂]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Wisconsin, Milwaukee, 9 June 1903, by S. Graenicher, on Fragaria virginiana [ANSP no. 4076]

Andrena (Micrandrena) vagans Cockerell, 1932: 157 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 1925, by Norma LeVeque [UCNH]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin