Species

Scientific Name: Andrena medionitens Cockerell, 1902

Common Name: Western Red-legged Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena medionitens Cockerell, 1902: 101 [♀]

Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Pasco, 25 May 1896, by T. Kincaid [USNM no. 18921]

Andrena madronitens Clements and Long, 1923: 249 [misspelling]

Andrena pacta Viereck, 1903: 54 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by LaBerge (1977)]

Lectotype ♂‚. [designated by LaBerge (1977)]. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, 29,30 June 1902, by H.L. Viereck [ANSP no. 4110]

Andrena phocata Cockerell, 1910: 369 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1977)]

Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Steamboat Springs, 27 May [year not provided] [PHT, so CAS?]

Andrena agricolarum Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 29 [♂‚] [synonymy by LaBerge (1977)]

Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Fort Collins, 12 May 1903, by Colorado Agricultural College [USNM no, 18165]

Andrena (Andrena) mellitarsis Viereck, 1917: 384 [♂‚] [synonymy by LaBerge (1977)]

Holotype ♂‚. USA, Nevada, by H.K. Morrison [ANSP no. 4057]

Notes on Type Material: Viereck (1903) had ♀,♂‚ syntypes of A. pacta collected on the 29th and 30th of June 1902 [respectively?]. LaBerge (1977) indicated that he examined the ♂‚ holotype at the ANSP [no. 4110], collected 29 April 1902 by C.H.T. Townsend. However, this material has the correct dates [June 29, 30, 1902], and it is assumed that LaBerge (1977) incorrectly recorded this information. As LaBerge (1977) still provided means to correctly recognize this material, the specimen he mentions is here considered the lectotype according to Article 74.5.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin