Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena mariae Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Maria Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena mariae Robertson, 1891: 58 [♀,♂]

Andrena sphecodina Cockerell and Casad, in Cockerell, 1896a: 78 [♀,♂] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Andrena mariae form concolor Robertson, 1898: 46 [♀,♂] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Andrena (Trachandrenasubmariae Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 4 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Andrena (Trachandrenamartialis Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 5 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Andrena (Trachandrenasphecodiniformis Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 6 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Andrena (Trachandrenaprofundiformis Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 8 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

*Andrena (Trachandrenastricklandi Cockerell, 1936b: 275 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

     Holotype â™€. CANADA, Alberta, Gull Lake, 8 Jun 1929, by A.H. Strickland [CNC 4,167]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin