Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena mandibularis Robertson, 1892

Common Name: Toothed Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena mandibularis Robertson, 1892: 272 [♂]

     Lectotype ♂ [designated by LaBerge 1980: 455]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 17 April 1888, by C. Robertson, on Salix cordata [INHS]

 

Species Notes

♀ keyed by Robertson (1902: 191); described by LaBerge (1980: 454). As Robertson (1892) only described this species from 2♂, the lectoallotype desginated by LaBerge (1980: 455) is not valid because no females were indicated in the syntype series.

 

References

LaBerge WE (1980) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part X. Subgenus Andrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 106: 395-525. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078273

Robertson C (1892) Descriptions of new North American bees. The American Naturalist 26: 267 274.

Robertson C (1902) Synopsis of Andreninae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 28(2): 187-194. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076736

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Malus pumila, Pyrus communis, Prunus persica, Prunus serotina
Non Crop Preference: Astragalus sp., Salix sp., Rhamnus sp., Vaccinium angustifolium, Viburnum sp., Prunus sp., Rubus sp., Physocarpus sp., Crataegus sp., Claytonia virginica, Hepatica acutiloba, Amelanchier canadensis, Cercis canadensis, Prunus virginiana, Salix humilis, Prunus americana, Salix interior, Salix nigra, Geranium sp., Rhus aromatica Aiton var. aromatica, Ribes sp., Taraxacum officinale, Acer saccharinum, Acer negundo, Crataegus mollis, Cardamine sp., Forsythia, Populus deltoides, Salix amygdaloides, Salix cordata, Salix discolor, Uvularia grandiflora

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains, Prairie