Species

Scientific Name: Andrena macoupinensis Robertson, 1900

Common Name: Macoupin County Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena macoupinensis Robertson, 1900: 48 [♀]

     Lectotype ♀ [by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb 1980: 106]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 17 May 1897, by C.A. Robinson, on Salix nigra [INHS, Robertson no. 19427]

Andrena carrikeri Viereck and Cockerell 1914: 14 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge 1980: 427]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Nebraska, Lincoln, 25 April 1901, by M.A. Carriker, on willow [USNM no. 18131]

Andrena (Andrena) perezana race thaspiiformis Viereck 1917: 386 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1980: 427]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, southern California, by H.K. Morrison [ANSP no. 4052]

 

References

LaBerge WE (1980) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part X. Subgenus Andrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 106: 395‑525. URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078273 

Robertson C (1900) Some Illinois bees. Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 10: 47-55.

Viereck HL (1917) New species of North American bees of the genus Andrena contained in the collections of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 43 (4): 365‑407. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076978

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD (1914) New North American bees of the genus Andrena. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 48: 1‑58.

Webb 1980

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Rhus sp., Hackelia floribunda, Prunus americana, Salix exigua, Salix interior, Salix nigra, Sambucus sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, New Brunswick, Ontario
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map