Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena lawrencei Viereck and Cockerell, 1914

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena lawrencei Viereck and Cockerell, 1914

Common Name: Lawrence's Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena lawrencei Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 15 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nebraska, Sioux County, May [no year provided], by L. Bruner [UNSM].

*Andrena (Iomelissa) extensa Viereck, 1924: 240 [♀, ♂]. Synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble (1975: 386).

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Vernon, 23 April 1908 [CNC no. 768].

 

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAD3530

Distribution in Canada: Viereck 1924 [BC, as Andrena extensa Viereck, 1924]; Cockerell 1932 [BC]; Linsley 1951 [BC, as Andrena extensa Viereck, 1924]; LaBerge and Ribble 1975 [BC, AB]; Elwell 2012 [BC]; Elwell et al. 2016 [BC]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

References

Cockerell TDA (1932) Two new bees of the genus Andrena from Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 64(7): 155-158.https://doi.org/10.4039/ent64155-7

Elwell SL, Griswold T, Elle E (2016) Habitat type plays a greater role than livestock grazing in structuring shrubsteppe plant–pollinator communities. Journal of Insect Conservation 20(3): 515-525.https://doi.org/10.1007/s10841-016-9884-8

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1975) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part VII. Subgenus Euandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 101(3): 371-446.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078177

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD (1914) New North American bees of the genus Andrena. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 48: 1-58.

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Linsley EG (1951) Subfamily Andreninae. In: Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. Edited by CFW Muesebeck, KV Krombein, and HK Townes. USDA Agricultural Monograph No. 2, Washington, D.C. pp 1052–1086.

Viereck HL (1924) Prodromus of Andrena, a genus of bees. The Canadian Entomologist 56(10): 237-244. https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.4039/Ent56237-10

Elwell SL (2012) The effects of livestock grazing and habitat type on plant-pollinator communities of British Columbia’s Endangered Shrubsteppe. MSc Thesis, Simon Fraser University. X + 110 pp.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin

female; lateral view
female; lateral view