Species

Scientific Name: Andrena lapponica Zetterstedt, 1838

Common Name: Bilberry Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena Lapponica Zetterstedt, 1838: 460 [♂,♀]

     Syntypes â™‚,♀. SWEDEN [MZLU] 

Andrena Lapponica var. Alpina Zetterstedt, 1838: 461 [♀]

     Type â™€. SWEDEN [MZLU]

Andrena (Andrena) shirozui Hirashima, 1962: 143 [♀] [synonymy by Tadauchi et al. 1987: 42, as subspecies of A. lapponica Zetterstedt; synonymy byGusenleitner and Schwarz 2002: 414]

     Holotype ♀JAPAN, Nukabira, Tokachi, Hokkaido, 4-5 July 1957, by R. Ishikawa [Kyushu Unversity Entomology Collection] 

Andrena (Andrena) lapponica sumizome Tadauchi, Hirashima, and Matsumura, 1987: 44 [♀] [synonymy by Gusenleitner and Schwarz 2002: 414]

     Holotype ♀JAPAN, Gonoike, Mt. Ontake, 23 June 1976, by K. Yamauchi  [Kyushu Unversity Entomology Collection] 

 

Species Notes

Tadauchi et al. (1987) recognized A. shirozui as a subspecies of A. lapponica, and in the same work described another subspecies, both from Japan. Gusenleitner and Schwarz (2002) placed both Japanese subspecies into synonymy with A. lapponica. Though previously considered restricted to Old World, this species was recently confirmed in North America (Yukon, Northwest Territories), supporting the synonymies of Gusenleitner and Schwarz (2002) and suggesting that this is a Holarctic species. The main cleptoparasite, Nomada panzeri Lepeletier, was also recently found in these areas of Canada. 

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAE5140.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Northwest Territories, Yukon
Ecozone: Arctic

Distribution Map