Species

Scientific Name: Andrena knuthiana Cockerell, 1901

Common Name: Knuth s miner bee

Taxonomy

Andrena knuthiana Cockerell, 1901a: 80 [♀,♂]

Lectotype â™€ [designated by LaBerge (1977)]. USA, California, Berkeley, 10 June 1899, on Daucus carota, by P. Knuth [USNM no. 18926]

Andrena knuthina Cockerell, 1901a: 74 [mispelling]

 

Note: This species was also described as a new species (mispelled as A. knuthina) by Cockerell (1901b) who suggests that “it seems desirable, however, to indicate the affinities of the species in an American journal”.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map