Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena integra Smith, 1853

Common Name: Short-haired Dogwood Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena integra Smith, 1853: 114 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, by E. Doubleday [BMNH no. 17a1372]

Andrena lineata Provancher, 1888: 309 [♀] [synonymy by Cockerell 1906: 6; Viereck 1907: 287; Linsley 1951: 1066]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by Sheffield and Perron 2015: 125]. CANADA, Quebec, Cap Rouge [ULQC no. 1474]

Andrena clypeonitens Graenicher, 1910: 160 [♂‚] [misidentified, not A. clypeonitens Cockerell, 1902] [synonymy by Mitchell 1960: 232].

Andrena (Gonandrena) lucifera Cockerell 1932: 155 [♀] [synonymy by Linsley 1951: 1069]

     Syntypes ♀. CANADA, Quebec, Montreal, 26 June 1927, by J.W. Buckle [PHT]

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ was described by Graenicher (1910: 160) who misidentified it as A. clypeonitens Cockerell (= A. chromotricha Cockerell).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains