Species

Scientific Name: Andrena imitatrix Cresson, 1872

Common Name: Imitator Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena imitatrix Cresson, 1872: 258 [♀]

Andrena claytoniae Robertson, 1891: 59 [♀,♂] [synonymy by Lanham (1941)]

Trachandrena albofoveata Graenicher, 1903: 166 [♀] [synonymy by Mitchell (1960)]

Andrena johnsoniana Cockerell, 1906c: 224 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1971)]

Andrena (Trachandrenacrataegiphila Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 7 [♂] [synonymy by P. Timberlake, in Linsley (1951)]

Andrena (Trachandrenatitusi Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 12 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1971)]

Andrena (Scrapterimitatrix var. profunda Viereck, 1917b: 398 [♀]

Andrena (Trachandrenatardula Cockerell, 1930a: 447 [♀] [synonymy by U.N. Lanham, in Linsley (1951)]

 

Biology

Kathirithamby and Taylor (2005) report this species as a host to the strepsipteran Stylops claytoniae Pierce.

 

References

Kathirithamby J, Taylor SJ (2005) A new species of Halictophagus (Insecta: Strepsiptera: Halictophagidae) from Texas, and a checklist of Strepsiptera from the United States and Canada. Zootaxa 1056: 1-18.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie