Species

Scientific Name: Andrena illinoiensis Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Tufted Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena illinoiensis Robertson, 1891: 54 [♀,♂]

     Lectotype â™‚ [designated by Ribble (1968). USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 17 April 1888, by Charles Robertson, on Salix cordata [INHS no. 7182]

Andrena salicinella Cockerell, 1895: 4 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. USA, New Mexico, Las Cruces, May 1895, byt T.D.A. Cockerell, on Salix [USNM no. 4272]

Andrena placitae Cockerell, 1903: 215 [♂]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, New Mexico, Placita, 6,859 ft, 25 April 1903, by T.D.A Cockerell and W.P. Cockerell [PHT Collection]

Andrena vegana Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 17 [♀] [synonymy by Ribble (1968)]

     Holotype â™€. USA, New Mexico, Las Vegas, 4 May 1903, by T.D.A Cockerell, on Salix [USNM no. 18133].

Andrena ililnoiensis Kathirithamby and Taylor, 2005: 11 [misspelling]

 

Biology

Kathirithamby and Taylor (2005) report this species as a host to the strepsipteran Stylops bruneri Pierce.

 

References

Kathirithamby J, Taylor SJ (2005) A new species of Halictophagus (Insecta: Strepsiptera: Halictophagidae) from Texas, and a checklist of Strepsiptera from the United States and Canada. Zootaxa 1056: 1-18.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin