Species

Scientific Name: Andrena hirticincta Provancher, 1888

Common Name: Hairy-banded Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena fimbriata Smith, 1853: 116 [♀, ♂] [Preoccupied, not Andrena fimbriata Brullé, 1832].

     Syntypes ♀, ♂. USA, by E. Doubleday [BMNH no. 17.a.1377]. Photos examined.

Andrena hirticincta Provancher, 1888: 308 [♀, ♂].

     Lectotype ♂ [designated by Sheffield and Perron 2014: 124]. CANADA, Ontario, Ottawa [ULQC no. 1464]. Examined.

Anthrena americana Dalla Torre, 1896: 102 [New name for A. fimbriata Smith] [synonymy by Viereck 1907: 287].

 

Taxonomic Notes: Smith (1853: 116) indicated that the type materials (♀, ♂) were collected in the USA by E. Doubleday, Esq., though the holotype at the BMNH [BMNH no. 17.a.1377] is labelled Nova Scotia [Canada], with [Lieut.] Redman as the collector - the specimen does appear to be a female A. hirticincta Provancher. Morice and Cockerell (1901b) studied Smith’s Andrena types, including the ♂ and ♀ of A. fimbriata, but did not mention provide locality information. Donovan (1977: 72) mentioned the type material, but cited the original locality provided by Smith (1853).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Newfoundland Boreal, Prairie