Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena hippotes Robertson, 1895

Common Name: Hippotes Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena hippotes Robertson, 1895: 120 [♀,♂‚]

Andrena (Trachandrena) perforatella Cockerell, 1906d: 306 [♀] [synonymy by Mitchell (1960)]

Andrena (Trachandrena) arenakensis Mitchell, 1960: 177 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAD8919.

 

Biology

Kenner (2002) reported on the stylopization of A. hippotes in British Columbia by Stylops shannoni Pierce.

 

References

Kenner RD (2002) Stylops shannoni (Stylopidae, Strepsiptera): a new species for Canada, with comments on Xenos peckii. Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 99: 99-102.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin