Species

Scientific Name: Andrena hemileuca Viereck, 1904

Common Name: Partly-haired Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena hemileuca Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904a: 192 [key] [♀,♂]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Seattle [ANSP no. 10286]

Andrena asmi Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904a: 192 [key] [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1980: 480]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Pullman, by C.V. Piper [University of Nebraska State Museum]

*Andrena lumniorum Viereck, 1917: 564 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1980: 480]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Vancouver, 10 April 1904, by R.V. Harvey, No. 602) [ANSP no. 4034]

 

Species Notes

The names for A. hemileuca and A. asmi first appear in keys in Viereck et al. (1904a), and are described later in Viereck et al. (1904b)

 

References

LaBerge WE (1980) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part X. Subgenus Andrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 106: 395 525. URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078273

Viereck HL, Cockerell TDA, Titus ESG, Crawford JC, Swenk MH (1904a) Synopsis of bees of Oregon, Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver.—III. The Canadian Entomologist 36(7): 189 196. https://doi.org/10.4039/ent36189-7

Viereck HL, Cockerell TDA, Titus ES, Crawford JC, Swenk MH (1904b) Synopsis of bees of Oregon. Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver.—III. The Canadian Entomologist 36(8): 221 232. https://doi.org/10.4039/ent36221-8

Viereck HL (1917 [1916]) New species of North American bees of the genus Andrena from west of the 100th meridian contained in the collections of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 68: 550 608.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Taraxacum sp., Rhamnus sp., Potentilla sp., Rhododendron sp., Ribes sp., Ribes inerme, Ribes sanguineum

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map