Species

Scientific Name: Andrena helianthi Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Sunflower Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena helianthi Robertson, 1891: 56 [♀,♂‚]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [designated by LaBerge 1967: 99]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 12-15 September 1887, by C. Robertson, on Helianthus grosseserratus [INHS, Robertson no. 7019]

Andrena nitidior Cockerell, 1900: 406 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1967: 95]

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, San Ignacio, 1 September 1899, by W. Porter [USNM no. 18929]

Andrena graenicheri Cockerell, 1902: 104c [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1967: 95]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Wisconsin, Milwaukee, 28 August [no year provided], by S. Graenicher [USNM no. 18917]

Andrena lincolnella Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 46 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1967]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nebraska, Lincoln, October [no year provided] [University of Nebraska State Museum]

 

Biology

The nesting biology of this species was studied by Parker and Bohart (1982). Parker and Bohart (1982) also found that nests of this species were attached by the cleptoparasite Nomada (Pachynomada) utahensis, a species later described Broemeling and Moalif (1988).

 

References

Broemeling DK, Moalif AS. (1988) A revision of the Nomada subgenus Pachynomada (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 64(3): 201-227.

Parker FD, Bohart GE (1982) Notes on the biology of Andrena (Callandrena) helianthi Robertson (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 58(2): 111-116.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Medicago sativa, Helianthus annuus
Non Crop Preference: Aster sp., Solidago sp., Chrysothamnus sp., Helianthus petiolaris, Solidago canadensis, Solidago rigida, Helianthus sp., Ericameria nauseosa, Gilia sp., Bidens sp., Bidens aristosa, Gutierrezia sarothrae, Helianthus divaricatus, Helianthus giganteus, Helianthus grosseserratus, Helianthus maximiliani, Helianthus tuberosus, Silphium perfoliatum, Verbesina sp., Rudbeckia laciniata, Symphyotrichum novae-angliae, Cirsium undulatum, Peritoma serrulata, Helianthus pauciflorus pauciflorus, Helianthus pauciflorus subrhomboideus

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map