Species

Scientific Name: Andrena haynesi Viereck and Cockerell ,1914

Common Name: Haynes Mining Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena haynesi Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 26 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nebraska, War Bonnet Canyon, 24 June 1901, by J.C. Crawford, on Helianthus [USNM no. 18139]

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ described by LaBerge (1967). Mitchell 1962?

 

Biology

Parker and Griswold (1983) provide a detailed account of the nesting biology of this species, indicating the the nests were deeper than any other North American bee known at that time, and likely an adaptation to nesting in shifting sand dunes. Broemeling and Moalif (1988) report that the cleptoparaste Nomada (Pachynomadautahensis has been observed at nests of this species.

  

References

Broemeling DK, Moalif AS. (1988) A revision of the Nomada subgenus Pachynomada (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 64(3): 201-227.

Parker FD, Griswold T (1983) Biological notes on Andrena (Callandrena) haynesi Viereck and Cockerell (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 58(4): 284-287.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Helianthus petiolaris, Solidago rigida, Helianthus sp., Campanula sp., Echinacea pallida

Distribution: Alberta, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map