Species

Scientific Name: Andrena gibberis Viereck, 1924

Common Name: Gibbous Miner Bee

Taxonomy

*Andrena (Parandrena) gibberis Viereck, 1924: 241 [♀,♂]

     Holotype â™€. CANADA, British Columbia, Oliver, 24 April 1923, by C.B. Garrett [CNC No. 757]

 

References

Viereck HL (1924) Prodromus of Andrena, a genus of bees. The Canadian Entomologist 56(10): 237‑244. https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.4039/Ent56237-10

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map