Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena fragilis Smith, 1853

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena fragilis Smith, 1853

Common Name: Fragile Dogwood Mining Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena fragilis Smith, 1853: 115 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, by E. Doubleday [BMNH no. 17.a.1373].

*Andrena laticeps Provancher, 1888: 307 []. Preoccupied, not Andrena laticeps Morawitz, 1877. Synonymy by Dalla Torre (1896: 147); Viereck (1907: 287, and 1916: 712).

     Holotype ♂. CANADA, Ontario, Ottawa [specimen ULQC no. 1103, as indicated in Provancher’s notebook is lost, see Sheffield and Perron 2014: 124].

Anthrena provancheri Dalla Torre, 1896: 147. New name for Andrena laticeps Provancher, 1888. Synonymy by isotypy, and Viereck (1907: 287, and 1916: 712).

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♀ was described by Mitchell (1960: 231).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAC0537

Distribution in Canada: Provancher 1888 [ON, as A. laticeps Provancher, type locality, QC]; Criddle et al. 1924 [ON, QC, NB]; Knerer and Atwood 1964 [ON]; Judd 1966 [ON]; Krombein 1967 [eastern Canada]; LaBerge and Ribble 1972 [ON, QC]; Normandin et al. 2017 [QC].

Criddle et al. (1924: 97) also recorded this species from Aweme, MB, but it was a misidentifed specimen of A. persimulata Viereck, 1917 (see Gibbs et al. 2023: XX).

References

Provancher L (1888) Additions et Corrections au Volume II de la Faune Entomologique du Canada Traitant des Hyménoptères. Quebec, Darveau.

Viereck HL (1916) The Hymenoptera, or wasp-like insects of Connecticut. Connecticut State Geological and Natural History Survey Bulletin 22: 1-824.

Dalla Torre CG (1896) Catalogus Hymenopterorum hucusque descriptorum systematicus et synonymicus. Volume X: Apidae (Anthophila). Engelmann, Leipzig, 644 pp.

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1964) An annotated check list of the genus Andrena in Ontario (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 95: 41-56.

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1972) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part V. Gonandrena, Geissandrena, Parandrena, Pelicandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 98(3): 271-358.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078115

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Normandin É, Vereecken NJ, Buddle CM, Fournier V (2017) Taxonomic and functional trait diversity of wild bees in different urban settings. PeerJ 5: e3051.https://doi.org/10.7717/peerj.3051

Smith F (1853) Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. British Museum, London, 198 pp.

Viereck HL (1907a) Andrenae of the Canadian, Alleghanian and Carolinian plant zones occurring or likely to occur in Connecticut. Entomological News 18(7): 280-288.

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Krombein KV (1967a) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV, Burks BD. Hymenoptera of America North of Mexico Synoptic Catalog (Agriculture Monograph No. 2). Second supplement . United States Government Printing Office, Washington. Pp. 422-520.

Judd WW (1966) Studies of the Byron Bog in southwestern Ontario. XXVII. Insects associated with flowering blueberry, Vaccinium atrococcum (Gray) Heller. The Canadian Field Naturalist 80(4): 242-244.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map