Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena forbesii Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Forbes Mining Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena forbesii Robertson, 1891: 59 [♀]

Trachandrena indotata Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904a: 160 [♀,♂] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Andrena lincolni Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 13 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Andrena (Trachandrena) rodecki Cockerell, 1929a: 755 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Andrena (Trachandrena) pyracanthae Mitchell, 1960: 194 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin