Species

Scientific Name: Andrena evoluta Linsley and MacSwain 1961

Common Name: Evolving Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena evoluta Linsley and MacSwain, 1961: 33 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Lassen County, 6.5 miles N. Termo, 21 June 1959, by G.I. Stage, on Oenothera tanacetifolia [CAS no. 6702]

 

Species Notes

The ♂ described by Thorp 1969 [as a neallotype, which is not a term recognized by ICZN]

 

References

Linsley EG, MacSwain JW (1961) New Diandrena associated with Oenothera and notes concerning other species (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Pan-Pacific Entomologist 37: 31-41.

Thorp RW (1969) Systematics and ecology of bees of the subgenus Diandrena. University of California Publications in Entomology 52: 1-146.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Agoseris sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin