Species

Scientific Name: Andrena erythronii Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Trout-lily Mining Bee

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Pyrus communis
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Taraxacum sp., Barbarea sp., Claytonia sp., Fragaria sp., Prunus sp., Amelanchier sp., Crataegus sp., Claytonia virginica, Salix humilis, Prunus americana, Salix interior, Salix nigra, Taraxacum officinale, Crataegus mollis, Salix cordata, Erythronium sp., Erythronium americanum, Erigenia bulbosa, Erythronium albidum

Distribution: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map