Species

Scientific Name: Andrena erythrogaster Ashmead, 1890

Common Name: Red-tailed Mining Bee

Taxonomy

Cilissa erythrogaster Ashmead, 1890: 6 [♀] 

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Westcliffe, by W.H. Ashmead [USNM 21823]

Andrena perezi Robertson, 1891: 51 [♀,♂]

     Lectotype â™€ [designated by LaBerge and Bouseman 1970]. USA, Illinois, Callinville, by C. Robertson [INHS, Robertson No. 7230]

Andrena rhodura Cockerell 1898c: 171 [♀]

     Lectotype â™€ [designated by ?]. USA, Connecticut, Hartford, 2 Jun 1895 [USNM 18935]

 

Rau (1935) and Miliczky (1988) studied several aspects of the biology of this species.

 

References

Ashmead WH (1890) On the Hymenoptera of Colorado; descriptions of new species, notes, and a list of the species found in the state. Bulletin of the Colorado Biological Association 1: 3-46.

Cockerell TDA (1898) A southern type of Andrena in Connecticut. Entomological News 9: 171-172.

Rau P (1935) Notes on the nesting habits of the red-bellied bee, Andrena erythrogaster Ash. (Hymen.: Andrenidae). Entomological News 45(2): 35-37. 

Robertson C (1891) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 18(1): 49-66. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076556

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Pacific Maritime, Prairie