Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena erigeniae Robertson, 1891

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena erigeniae Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Spring Beauty Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena erigeniae Robertson, 1891: 52 [♀, ♂].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb (1980: 106). USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 4 May 1886, by C. Robertson, on Claytonia virginica [INHS, Robertson no. 1052].

Andrena (Leucandrena) bifurcata Mitchell, 1960: 211 [♂]. Synonymy by LaBerge (1986: 219).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Michigan, Ann Arbor, 3 April 1949, by U.N. Lanham [USNM no. 75171].

 

Taxonomic notes: Though the species epithet suggests an affinity for Erigenia Nuttall (Apiaceae), it is an oligolege of spring beauty, Claytonia virginica Linnaeus (Montiaceae) (LaBerge 1986; Mayor 2006).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAF0962

Biology: The nesting biology, immature stages, and nest associated were documented by Davis and LaBerge (1975).

Distribution in Canada: Criddle et al. 1924 [ON, QC]; Knerer and Atwood 1964 [ON]; LaBerge 1986 [ON]; Sheffield et al. 2009 [NS]; Richards et al. 2011 [ON]; Normandin et al. 2017 [QC].

LaBerge (1986) indicated that this was a species of the eastern woodlands.

References

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1964) An annotated check list of the genus Andrena in Ontario (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 95: 41-56.

LaBerge WE (1986) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part XII. Subgenera Leucandrena, Ptilandrena, Scoliandrena and Melandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 112(3): 191-248.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078392

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Normandin É, Vereecken NJ, Buddle CM, Fournier V (2017) Taxonomic and functional trait diversity of wild bees in different urban settings. PeerJ 5: e3051.https://doi.org/10.7717/peerj.3051

Richards MH, Rutgers-Kelly A, Gibbs J, Vickruck JL, Rehan SM, Sheffield CS (2011) Bee diversity in naturalizing patches of Carolinian grasslands in southern Ontario, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 143(3): 279-299.https://doi.org/10.4039/n11-010

Robertson C (1891) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 18(1): 49-66.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076556

Sheffield CS, Hebert PD, Kevan PG, Packer L (2009) DNA barcoding a regional bee (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) fauna and its potential for ecological studies. Molecular Ecology Resources 9: 196-207.https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1755-0998.2009.02645.x

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Webb DW (1980) Primary insect types in the Illinois Natural History Survey Collection, exclusinve of the Collemboa and Thysanoptera. Illinois Natural History Survey Bulletin 32(2): 55-191.

Mayor A (2006) Solitary bees in Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Southeastern Biology 53(1): 43-44.

Davis LR, LaBerge WE (1975) The nest biology of the bee Andrena (Ptilandrena) erigeniae Robertson (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Illinois Natural History Survey Biological Notes 95: 2-16.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Claytonia sp., Prunus sp., Ranunculus sp., Claytonia virginica, Cercis canadensis, Cardamine concatenata, Erythronium americanum, Collinsia verna, Hydrophyllum appendiculatum, Populus sp., Erigenia bulbosa, Dicentra cucullaria, Veronica hederifolia

Distribution: Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains

female; lateral view
female; lateral view