Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena erigeniae Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Spring Beauty Mining Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena erigeniae Robertson, 1891: 52 [♀,♂]

Andrena (Leucandrenabifurcata Mitchell, 1960: 211 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge (1986b)]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Claytonia sp., Prunus sp., Ranunculus sp., Claytonia virginica, Cercis canadensis, Cardamine concatenata, Erythronium americanum, Collinsia verna, Hydrophyllum appendiculatum, Populus sp., Erigenia bulbosa, Dicentra cucullaria, Veronica hederifolia

Distribution: Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains