Species

Scientific Name: Andrena edwardsi Viereck, 1916

Common Name: Edward s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Andrena) edwardsi Viereck, 1916a: 731 [♀]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Eriogonum sp., Salix sp., Rhamnus sp., Prunus sp., Ranunculus sp., Phacelia sp., Arctostaphylos sp., Ribes sp., Lappula sp., Perideridia gairdneri

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map