Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena dunningi Cockerell, 1898

Common Name: Dunning s miner bee

Taxonomy

Andrena dunningi Cockerell, 1898d: 103 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Connecticut, Hartford, 26 May 1895, by S.N. Dunning [USNM no. 4267]

Andrena viciniformis Robertson, 1900: 47 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by Cockerell (1901f)]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by Bouseman and LaBerge (1978)]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 22 May 1893, by C. Robertson, on Crataegus crusgalli [INHS]

*Andrena annae Cockerell, 1931c: 200 [♀] [synonymy by Linsley (1951)]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Quebec, Ste. Anne's, 23 April 1931 [CNC]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Crataegus crus-galli

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map