Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena distans Provancher, 1888

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena distans Provancher, 1888

Common Name: Cranesbill Miner Bee

Taxonomy

*Andrena distans Provancher, 1888: 307 [♀, ♂].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by Sheffield and Perron (2014: 124). CANADA, Quebec, Cap Rouge [ULQC no 1463].

Andrena g[erani]. maculati Robertson, 1897: 333 [♀, ♂]. Synonymy by Mitchell (1960: 154).

     Lectotype ♀, designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb (1980: 106). USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 11 May 1886, by C. Robertson, on Geranium maculatum [INHS, Robertson no. 1101].

Andrena gerani-maculati Viereck, 1907: 282. Emended name.

 

Taxonomic notes: As noted by Sheffield and Perron (2014: 124), LaBerge (1986: 224) indicated that T.B. Mitchell examined the Provancher type material and synonymised Robertson’s species

under Provancher’s (Mitchell 1960: 154), but Mitchell (1960) did not specifically mention this, or that a lectotype was designated.

Biology: Andrena distans Provancher, 1888 is an oligolege of Geranium maculatum (Geraniaceae) (LaBerge 1986; Mayer 2006; Fowler 2016).

Distribution in Canada: Provancher 1888 [QC, type locality]; Criddle et al. 1924 [ON, as A. g. maculati Robertson]; Linsley 1951 [Canada]; LaBerge 1986 [ON, QC]; Normandin et al. 2017 [QC].

References

Provancher L (1888) Additions et Corrections au Volume II de la Faune Entomologique du Canada Traitant des Hyménoptères. Quebec, Darveau.

LaBerge WE (1986) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part XII. Subgenera Leucandrena, Ptilandrena, Scoliandrena and Melandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 112(3): 191-248.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078392

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Normandin É, Vereecken NJ, Buddle CM, Fournier V (2017) Taxonomic and functional trait diversity of wild bees in different urban settings. PeerJ 5: e3051.https://doi.org/10.7717/peerj.3051

Robertson C (1897) North American bees−descriptions and synonyms. Transactions of the Academy of Sciences of St. Louis 7: 315-356.

Sheffield C, Perron J (2014) Annotated catalogue of the bees described by Léon Provancher (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). The Canadian Entomologist 146 (2): 117-169.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2013.64

Viereck HL (1907a) Andrenae of the Canadian, Alleghanian and Carolinian plant zones occurring or likely to occur in Connecticut. Entomological News 18(7): 280-288.

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Linsley EG (1951) Subfamily Andreninae. In: Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. Edited by CFW Muesebeck, KV Krombein, and HK Townes. USDA Agricultural Monograph No. 2, Washington, D.C. pp 1052–1086.

Fowler J (2016) Specialist bees of the Northeast: host plants and habitat conservation.  Northeastern Naturalist 23(2): 305-320.

Mayor A (2006) Solitary bees in Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Southeastern Biology 53(1): 43-44.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Prunus sp., Phacelia sp., Geranium sp., Taraxacum officinale, Geranium maculatum, Chamaenerion angustifolium

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains