Species

Scientific Name: Andrena cyanophila Cockerell, 1906

Common Name: Dimple-cheeked Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena cyanophila Cockerell, 1906e: 431 [♀]

Andrena tacitula Cockerell, 1910b: 262 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin