Species

Scientific Name: Andrena cupreotincta Cockerell, 1901

Common Name: Copper-tinted Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena cupreotincta Cockerell, in Morice and Cockerell, 1901: 153 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Skokomish River, 26 April 1892, by T. Kincaid [USNM no. 18837]

Trachandrena ochreopleura Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 160 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1973: 315]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Skokomish River, 1 May 1892, by T. Kincaid [USNM no. 28535]

Andrena (Trachandrena) swenki Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 3 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1973: 315]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Idaho, Moscow [University of Nebraska State Museum no. 121]

Andrena (Trachandrena) jockorum Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 3 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge 1973: 315]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Idaho, Peck, 8 April 1900 [University of Nebraska State Museum]

Andrena (Trachandrena) abjuncta Cockerell 1930: 445 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1973: 315]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Mesa Verde National Park, 6 July 1929, by P.R. Franke [P.H. Timberlake Collection]

Andrena (Trachandrena) adjuncta LaBerge 1973: 315. Lapsus calami.

 

Species Notes: LaBerge (1973: 319) indicates a collection date of 6 May 1912 for the type specimen of T. ochreopleura Viereck, eight years after the species was described. LaBerge 1973: 319 records the date of collection for the holotype of A. abjuncta Cockerell as 4 July 1929.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin