Species

Scientific Name: Andrena cuneilabris Viereck, 1926

Common Name: Wedgy-lipped Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Parandrena) cuneilabris Viereck, 1926: 400 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Mokelumne Hill, April [no year provided], by F.E. Blaisdell [CAS no. 1724]

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ described by Thorp 1969 [as "neallotype", which is not a term recognized by ICZN]

 

References

Thorp RW (1969) Systematics and ecology of bees of the subgenus Diandrena. University of California Publications in Entomology 52: 1-146.

Viereck HL (1926) Descriptions of seven andrenids in the collection of the California Academy of Sciences. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Series 4 15: 399‑408. 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin