Species

Scientific Name: Andrena cristata Viereck, 1917

Common Name: Crested Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Andrena) cristata Viereck, 1917: 556 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nevada, by H.K. Morrison [ANSP no. 4012]

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ described by LaBerge 1977: 

 

References

LaBerge WE (1977) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part VIII.Subgenera Thysandrena, Dasyandrena, Psammandrena, Rhacandrena, Euandrena, Oxyandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 103 (1): 1‑143. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078201

Viereck HL (1917[1916]) New species of North American bees of the genus Andrena from west of the 100th meridian contained in the collections of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 68: 550‑608. 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map